Privacy Policy

Young People Cornwall is committed to protecting your privacy and security and ensuring you remain informed and in control of your information.

Young People Cornwall Privacy Statement

This statement explains when we use your personal information: how we use it, keep it secure and in what circumstances we may share it with other organisations.

Who is it for?

It is for everyone who works with or interacts with Young People Cornwall.

About us

Young People Cornwall is a charity which provides a range of programmes and projects for the benefit of young people living in Cornwall.

A number of our services are funded by statutory organisations such as Cornwall Council and Kernow NHS, as well as a number of other funders.

YOUNG PEOPLE CORNWALL’s main office is located at 61 Lemon Street, Truro, TR12PE. For the purposes of data protection law, YOUNG PEOPLE CORNWALL will be the controller and processor of personal information.

Personal information

Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This can include information that when put together with other information can then identify a person. For example, this could be your name, contact details, or national insurance number.

Why do we need your personal information?

We may need to use some information about you to:

  • Deliver services and support to you (e.g. Information and Advice Services, training, email newsletters)
  • Manage those services we provide to you
  • Recruit train and manage the employment of our workers who deliver those services
  • Help follow up any feedback or concerns you have about our services
  • Monitor the effectiveness of our services
  • Check the quality of services (internally and by external organisations)
  • Help with research and planning of new services.

Keeping you in control

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal information. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to be able to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as Subject Access Request);
  • the right to have your data erased (although this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling
  • where technically feasible; you have the right to personal data you have provided to us (which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract) to be provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format and to reuse it for your own purposes. This is known as the ‘right to data portability’

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to our Data Protection Lead, YOUNG PEOPLE CORNWALL, 61 Lemon Street, Truro, Cornwall TR12PE or email claire.mann@ypc.org.uk

When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when you contact YOUNG PEOPLE CORNWALL to receive a service, or when you are referred to us by another organisation.

When you contact us for information, advice or support relating to one of our services you are engaging with us in an agreement for the provision of those agreed services (known as a ‘contract’ for lawful processing).

What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect will include your name, address, age, contact details, and details relating to the specific service you receive.

For monitoring purposes, we may ask you for your religious beliefs and ethnic background. This information will only be held with your explicit consent. It will not restrict your access to a service if you choose not to provide this detail.

For some of our services, we will collect or store information relating to your health. This information will only be held with your consent and we will ensure your privacy rights are protected.

If you provide information about another person (the person you care for or an emergency contact) we will need to confirm that they are aware of this. We will ask you for their contact details so that we can write to them and inform them of the information we hold and their rights under data protection law.

If you volunteer with us, then we will collect extra information about you (for example: references, criminal records check, professional certificates, details of emergency contacts, medical conditions). This information will be retained for legal reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes.

If you are a donor, we may collect financial information (direct debit / standing order details), and whether your donations are gift-aided.

We may collect information from social media where you have given us permission to do so, or if you post on one of our social media pages.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreement entered into by you and us, for the provision of information, advice and support to you in relation to the service you receive from us;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested;
  • inform our future service development to ensure that these are fully accessible.

We occasionally carry out analysis of data we hold about clients, donors and volunteers, to better understand the value of our work and identify patterns and trends. This helps inform how we work and make YOUNG PEOPLE CORNWALL a stronger and more effective organisation and provide better services.

How long will we hold your information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you are registered for our services and/or where we are legally required to hold them for a specified time.

Where there is not a specified time period for retention in law or in official government guidelines, we follow best practice guidelines from the Information Commissioner’s Office and carefully consider an appropriate retention period for the personal information we hold.

We may aggregate and anonymise personal data so that it can no longer be linked to any particular person. This information can be used for a variety of purposes, such as reporting to funders and identifying trends to help inform our actions and improve our services.

How do we store your information?

YOUNG PEOPLE CORNWALL operations are based in the UK and we store our data within the European Union. Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), but we’ll only allow them to do this if your data is adequately protected.

For example, some of our systems use Microsoft products. As a USA company, it may be that using their products result in personal data being transferred to or accessible from the USA. However, we will allow this as we are satisfied personal data will still be adequately protected (as Microsoft is certified under the USA’s Privacy Shield scheme).

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may not be governed by legislation to the same standard and we are not able to guarantee the security of your information.

How do we protect your information?

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means).

Storing paper documents securely in locked cupboards and destroying paper documents promptly when they are no longer needed.

Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

We carry out regular data audits to ensure the quality and security of the data we hold.

Security; All electronic forms that request data will use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to encrypt the data between your browser and our servers.

Please note; we cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user’s own risk.

In the unlikely event that there is a data breach we have a procedure in place to inform the Information Commissioner’s Office and anyone whose personal information was mishandled. We will investigate any breaches or near misses immediately to ensure it does not happen again.

When will we share information about you?

We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

If you request that we refer you to a third party organisation we will only undertake this with your permission.

Under our contracts with statutory organisations we are required to share personal information (name, age, address, ethnic background, religious beliefs) for those clients accessing information and advice support services.

Under our agreement with other funders we will only share information as required by the agreement and where necessary only with your explicit consent.

We may share personal data with subcontractors or suppliers who provide us with services. However, these activities will be carried out under a contract which imposes strict requirements on our supplier to keep your information confidential and secure.

Occasionally, where we partner with other organisations, we may also share information with them (for example, if you register to attend an event being jointly organised by us and another charity). We’ll only share information when necessary and we’ll make sure to notify you first.

Disclosure

YOUNG PEOPLE CORNWALL has a legal duty to disclose some information including:

  • Safeguarding concerns will be reported to Children’s Services / Adult Social Care;
  • Drug trafficking, money laundering, acts of terrorism or treason will be disclosed to the police
  • In addition, where colleagues believe an illegal act has taken place it will be reported to the appropriate authorities.
  • If a court orders that we provide the information
  • In order to prevent crime and fraud
  • If there are serious risks to the public, our staff or to other professionals

YOUNG PEOPLE CORNWALL will always inform you of any disclosure.

Marketing

YOUNG PEOPLE CORNWALL does not undertake unsolicited marketing and will not sell, rent or otherwise share your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We do send out information about our services and updates relating to our clients such as legislation changes, initiatives, activities and requests for fact finding surveys or other targeted communication.

Should you no longer wish to receive this information at any point simply let us know and we will ensure you are removed from our mailing list:

Email: claire.mann@ypc.org.uk

Post: YOUNG PEOPLE CORNWALL, 61 Lemon Street, Truro, Cornwall TR12PE

Phone: 01872 222447

If you have opted-in to communications from us, we may contact you with information about our partners, or third party products and services, but these communications will always come from YOUNG PEOPLE CORNWALL.

When you receive a communication, we may collect information about how you respond to or interact with that communication, and this may affect how we communicate with you in future.

Fundraising

As a charity, we rely on donations and support from others to continue our work. From time to time, we may contact supporters, volunteers and clients with fundraising material and communications. This might be about an appeal or to suggest ways you can raise funds (e.g. a sponsored event or activity).

As with other marketing communications, we will only contact you specifically about fundraising if you’ve ‘opted in’ to receiving marketing from us. You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting:

Email: claire.mann@ypc.org.uk

Post: YOUNG PEOPLE CORNWALL, 61 Lemon Street, Truro. Cornwall TR12PE

Phone: 01872  222447

If you decide to donate to us, we record some details such as when and which particular cause you supported.

Profiling

YOUNG PEOPLE CORNWALL does not analyse your personal information for profiling purposes.

Website

Cookies; Our website uses local storage (such as cookies) to provide you with the best possible experience and to allow you to make use of certain functionality.

A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an internet user’s hard drive when they visit our website. They do not contain any personal information like your name or address, only data concerning your visit to our website.

We use cookies on our website to measure how people are using our website. We use Google Analytics to collect this information, which allows us to see how many people visited our website, where they came from, how they are using the website and where it can be improved.

This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

We use cookies to enable our online live chat communication provided by Click4Assistance. Information about the types of cookies used and the data stored and processed by Click4Assistance can be found here –

http://www.click4assistance.co.uk/click4assistance-web-chat-software-cookie-policy

Links to other sites; our website contains hyperlinks to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when your leave our websites and to read the privacy notices of any other site that collects personally identifiable information as the information you provide them will not be covered by YOUNG PEOPLE CORNWALL’s Privacy Statement.

If any of our links are not working please let us know.

When purchasing goods or services from any of the businesses that our site links to, you will be entering into a contract with them (agreeing to their terms and conditions) and not with YOUNG PEOPLE CORNWALL.

Questions?

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to;

claire.mann@ypc.org.uk  or addressed to The Data Protection Lead, YOUNG PEOPLE CORNWALL 61 Lemon Street, Truro, Cornwall TR1 2PE

We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

Complaints

You can complain to YOUNG PEOPLE CORNWALL directly by contacting our data protection lead using the details set out above.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK.

You can also contact them for independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113

Alternatively, visit www.ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We’ll amend this Privacy Statement from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted here.